Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Marrying your babysitter.

And so went the conversation amongst a few sweet little seven-year-olds:

BG: My parents are having a date night this weekend.

MH: Oh, really? Aren't they married?

BG: Yeah. 

MH: Then why are they having a date night?

BG: I dunno. But we have to have a babysitter. She's from my mom's work at the YMCA and my four-year-old brother thinks he's gonna marry her, but I think that's gonna be a problem since she's got a boyfriend. Plus, her boyfriend is going to come over too when she babysits us. I don't think that'll go over very well.

Another girl: Ugh! Teenagers!

No comments: